Events
17
CARE Seminar: Maggie Shi, University of Chicago
The Department Welcomes Professor Maggie Shi from University of Chicago
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm18
Carl Snyder Memorial Lecture - Natural Experiments to Guide Macroeconomic Policy
Emi Nakamura, Clark Medalist 2019, University of California, Berkeley
Betty Elings West Pavillion at The Club & Guest House | 3:00pm19
Snyder Memorial Department Seminar and Luncheon featuring Emi Nakamura
Snyder Memorial Department Seminar and Luncheon featuring Emi Nakamura
Loma Pelona 1108 | 10:00am23
TEC (Theory) Seminar: Modibo Camara, Stanford Graduate School of Business
The Department Welcomes Professor Modibo Camara from Stanford School of Business
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm24
CARE Seminar: Matthew Notowidigdo, Chicago Booth
The Department Welcomes Professor Matthew Notowidigdo from Chicago Booth
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm25
Applied Micro Lunch Seminar: Mariana Osegura, University of Toronto
The Department Welcomes Professor Mariana Osegura from University of Toronto
North Hall 2111 | 11:00am29
Dissertation Defense: “Essays on Information and Beliefs”, ChienHsun Lin
Join us to hear ChienHsun Lin. He will be defending his dissertation "Essays on Information and Beliefs"
North Hall 2111 | 11:00am01
CARE Seminar: Wojciech Kopczuk, Columbia University
The Department Welcomes Professor Wojciech Kopczuk from Columbia University
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm03
Applied Micro Lunch Seminar: Victoria Barone, University of Notre Dame
The Department Welcomes Professor Victoria Barone from University of Notre Dame
North Hall 2111 | 11:00am08
CARE Seminar: Marika Cabral, University of Texas at Austin
The Department Welcomes Professor Marika Cabral, University of Texas at Austin
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm09
AEC (Macro) Seminar: Gorkem Bostanci, The University of British Columbia
The Department Welcomes Gorkem Bostanci, The University of British Columbia
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm10
Applied Micro Lunch Seminar: Gabriella Conti, University College of London
The Department Welcomes Gabriella Conti from the University of London
North Hall 2111 | 11:00am14
TEC (Theory) Seminar: Fabio Angelo Maccheroni
The Department Welcomes Fabio Angelo Maccheroni from Bocconi
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm15
CARE Seminar: Ashley Swanson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
The Department Welcomes Professor Ashley Swanson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm16
AEC (Macro) Seminar: Fabian Trottner, University of California, San Diego
The Department Welcomes Fabian Trottner, Universitiy of California, San Diego
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm17
Applied Micro Lunch Seminar: Rafael Lalive, University of Lausanne
The Department Welcomes Professor Rafael Lalive from University of Lausanne
North Hall 2111 | 11:00am22
CARE Seminar: Laura Gee, Tufts University
The Department Welcomes Professor Laura Gee from Tufts University
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm24
Pre-JM Marathon
CARE Pre-JM Marathon
North Hall 2111 | 12:00pm29
Applied Micro Lunch Seminar: Micah Villarreal, University of California, Santa Barbara
The Department Welcomes PhD Student, Micah Villarreal, University of California, Santa Barbara
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm31
Applied Micro Lunch Seminar: Alan Benson, Carlson School of Management
The Department Welcomes Professor Alan Benson from Carlson School of Management
North Hall 2111 | 11:00am05
CARE Seminar: Natalia Serna, Stanford University
The Department Welcomes Professor Natalia Serna, Stanford University
North Hall 2111 | 3:30pm07
Applied Micro Lunch Seminar: Nicolas Fuertes Segura, University of California, Santa Barbara
The Department Welcomes PhD Candidate, Nicolas Fuertes Segura, University of California, Santa Barbara
North Hall 2111 | 11:00am